OFSTED April 2017 Key Comments: 

  • ‘Pupils shine at this school because they benefit enormously from being part of the ‘St James family’, a supportive and caring community. They are happy and safe in school.
  • ‘The conduct of pupils in this school, the way they interact with each other and adults, is impeccable – in fact, it is the best I have ever seen(Feedback from HMI to School Governors, Local Authority and Diocesan representatives)
  • Pupils readily respond to leaders’ high expectations evident in the ‘SHINE’ ethos. As a result, they ‘Speak politely, Have respect, follow Instructions, Never say never and Engage positively’ in all that they do
  • ‘Pupils work exceptionally well together’
  • ‘Pupils have excellent attitudes to learning, they are curious and want to achieve their best.’
  • ‘Pupils know what it means to be ‘ready to learn’’
  • ‘Pupils’ conduct is exemplary. They show high levels of respect for each other and for their teachers and teaching assistants.
  • ‘Pupils’ spiritual, moral, social and cultural development is a strength of the school’
  • ‘The school's work to promote pupils' personal development and welfare is outstanding. Leaders make sure that pupils are cared for exceptionally well’
  • ‘Staff are proud to be a member of staff at this school’
  • ‘Pupils, including the most able, are challenged by their work’
  • ‘Pupils are taught the skills needed to become thoughtful, self-confident citizens, able to express their views and opinions.’
  • ‘Progress overall is much better than that of similar-ability pupils nationally’
  • ‘Key stage 4 outcomes in GCSE examinations demonstrate consistently strong progress over each of the last three years’
  • ‘Parents have highly-positive views of the school and confirm their children are safe and happy at this school. They greatly appreciate the pastoral care and support provided.’
  • ‘Pupils say they feel safe at school, they say there are no bullies and are confident they would be listened to if they shared a concern with a teacher or pastoral leader.’
  • ‘Governors know the strengths of the school and where there are further improvements still to be made.’
  • ‘Pupils enjoy coming to school.’
  • ‘Pupils, including the most able, are challenged by their work because most teachers have high expectations of pupils and plan work which is hard enough for them.’
  • ‘Pupils learn well and make excellent progress because teaching in English, mathematics and most other subjects is consistently good.’
  • ‘Leaders have successfully introduced a more ambitious culture in the school based upon high expectations.’
  • ‘Pupils typically make good progress because teachers have strong subject knowledge, which they use well to plan interesting and challenging work for pupils.’
  • ‘Teaching assistants support pupils well in lessons, including low-ability pupils and those who have special educational needs and/or disabilities, who need extra help.’

Staff List

STAFF LIST 2018/2019

 

 

NAME JOB TITLE 
Mrs Angela  Atherton  Teacher of English 
Mrs Emma Bennett Lay Chaplain
Mr Nick Bennett School Business Manager
Miss  Cate  Berry  Teacher of English 
Mrs Victoria Bickerton Teacher of Food Tech/ Deputy Director of Creative Technology & Personal Development (4/5)
Mrs Louise Birch Teacher in charge of History –  Deputy Director Humanities
Mrs Kerry Booth Teacher of Girls’ PE (3/5)
Mrs Elspeth Bray Teacher of Art
Mrs Sarah Brown Teaching Assistant
Mrs Charmaine Brown Director of Science Faculty
Mrs  Donna  Brown  Deputy Headteacher
Mr Matthew Brown Teacher of  Resistant Materials & Computer Science Head of  Year 7 Monday
Mr Mark Bulfin SENCO
Mr Joseph Cawley Teacher of History – Head of Year 10 
Mrs Caroline Chadwick Pastoral Manager KS3
Ms Gillian Cheshire Teacher of MFL  - Deputy Director of Faculty & Head of Year 11
Mr Marcus Chester Teacher of English
Mr Richard Crompton Teaching Assistant
Mrs Tanya Dingle Teacher of Maths (part time) 
Miss Emma Doyle  Deputy Director of RE & Head of Year 8 (maternity leave from September 2018)
Mrs Ciara Duggan Director of RE faculty (part time)
Miss Lydia Edwards Teaching Assistant
Mr Phillip Ellison Site Manager
Mrs Julia Evans Teaching Assistant
Mr Edward Fasciato Admin assistant
Mrs Victoria Floyd Teacher of Girls' PE – part time 
Mrs Kate Gill Deputy Director of English Faculty (maternity leave)
Mrs Helen Grainger Teacher of Drama – Work Related Learning Coordinator
Mrs Jane Griffiths Reprographics
Dr Stephen Guscott Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
Mrs Angela Hall Cover Supervisor
Mrs Claire Hanley Attendance Officer
Mrs Jenny Healey Director of Mathematics Faculty
Mrs  Clare  Hogg  Executive Headteacher 
Mr  Shaun Holland Teacher of Music 
Mrs Stacey Charnock Teaching Assistant  / Medical Needs Co-ordinator
Mrs Gaynor Hurley Behaviour Support
Mrs Alex Hutchings Pastoral Manager KS4 
Mrs Verity Isherwood Cann Teacher of RE/ Director of Faculty 0.5 FTE
Mrs Emma Keenan Assistant Head Pastoral 
Mrs Helen Kibble Depuity Director of Science (maternity leave from October 2018)
Mr  Harrison Kilburn  Teaching Assistant 
Mrs Susan Kilburn Receptionist
Miss Theresa Li Cover Supervisor
Mrs Ying Li Maths TA
Mrs Clare Linford Teacher of Business Studies  – Head of Year 7 (4/5)
Mr Simon Lindo Teacher of Maths
Mrs Patricia

Livesey

Deputy Headteacher 
Mr Liam

Ludden

Site Assistant 
Mrs Christine Malins Director of Expressive Arts Faculty
Mr Ryan Maidment Teacher of Boys’ PE – Head of Year 9
Mrs Sharon Marsh Staffroom break time assistant
Miss Donna Massey Teacher of MFL
Miss Michelle McCumesky Leadership Group Secretary
Mrs Alison McGarr Deputy Director of RE
Mrs Katharine Millar Data Officer 
Mr Thomas Millar ICT Consultant
Mr Tony Millar ICT Consultant 
Miss Victoria Molyneux Teacher of Girls’ PE + Professional Mentor + Deputy Director of PE 
Mrs Ruth Morgan English Teacher (part time)
Mrs Amy Morrin Exams Officer
Mrs Laura Moss Director of English Faculty
Mrs Penny Mullen Teacher of Geography 
Miss Celia Mylott Teacher of Science
Mr Ian Murphy Teacher of Science
Mrs Rubina Naqvi Teaching Assistant
Dr Helen Nye Teacher of Science – Head of Year 9 (2/5) 
Mrs Anna Peters HLTA to the RE Faculty
Mrs Clare Pickles Director of MFL Faculty
Mrs Sarah Pimblett Teaching Assistant (LAC)
Miss Enya Price Teaching Assistant 
Mrs Dominique Rarity Director of Creative Technology & Personal Development Faculty
Mrs Yvonne Rezzano Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jacqueline Rickett Teaching Assistant
Mrs Carmel Ridgway HLTA – SEN faculty
Mrs Lisa Roberts Food technology technician (maternity leave)
Mrs Wendy Robinson Teaching Assistant
Miss Ellie Rocca Teacher of RE part time
Miss Karen Sweeney Teacher of Maths
Mr  Jack  Stapleton Teaching Assistant 
Mr  Francis Swarbrick Teacher of English 
Miss Victoria Trainor Deputy Director of English faculty & Pupil Premium Champion
Mr Peter Tucker Teacher of RE
Mr Ian Walker Director of PE Faculty
Mrs Maureen Walsh SEN administrator
Mrs Patricia Whalley Teaching Assistant
Mr Edward Wheelan Teacher of Maths 
Mr Steve Wheeler Assistant Site Supervisor
Mr Kurt Wilby Director of  Humanities Faculty
Mrs Lucy Wilby Deputy Director - Maths Faculty
Mrs Camille Williams Teacher of Graphics & Textiles
Miss Olivia Woods Teacher of Science – Head of Year 9 (3/5)